dme

Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education
 

DC Agency Top Menu


-A +A
Bookmark and Share

DC Advisory Committee on Student Assignment

As part of the Student Assignment and School Boundaries Review Process, the DME established the DC Advisory Committee on Student Assignment.  The Advisory Committee, co-chaired by Deputy Mayor Smith and long-time District leader John Hill, will incorporate public discussion, research, and analysis to provide the DME with fair minded, thoughtful, and informed policy recommendations.

The Advisory Committee will:

  • Review current citywide policies on attendance zones, feeder patterns and school choice;
  • Formulate guidelines and principles for public school assignment and choice policies and practices;
  • Listen to the community and serve as insightful interpreters of public sentiment, concerns, and questions;
  • Develop recommendations and scenarios for revised DCPS attendance zone and feeder patterns;
  • Make recommendations on how to bridge student-assignment and choice policies across DCPS and charter schools.

Members of the Advisory Committee were selected by the DME and include members of varied perspectives who are strongly invested in the success of the public education system and the future of our City. Members include parents from both charter and DCPS schools, as well as individuals with a deep knowledge of schools, neighborhoods, DC history, and urban planning, or with legal and policy experience. 

Advisory Committee Members’ names, affiliation and ward of residence are listed below.

Committee Member Name & Bio Affiliation and Ward of Residence
Co-Chairs: Abigail Smith Deputy Mayor for Education; (Ward 1)

Community Representatives

Committee Member Name & Bio Affiliation and Ward of Residence
Maryam Ahranjani American University Washington College of Law; Marshall Brennan Project; (Ward 1)
Wilma Bonner Howard University; Retired DCPS Principal and Assistant Superintendent; (Ward 5)
Ed Davies DC Children and Youth Investment Trust Corporation; Crossroads Academy Public Charter School Board of Directors; (Ward 4)
Denise Forte Leadership for Educational Equity; DCPS parent;              (Ward 6)
Matt Frumin Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner (ANC) 3E; DCPS parent; (Ward 3)
Heather Harding The Education Consortium for Research and Evaluation (EdCORE) at George Washington University; PCS parent; (Ward 5)
Faith Hubbard Ward 5 Council on Education; DC Board of Library Trustees; (Ward 5)
Rev. Donald Isaac East of the River Clergy, Police, Community Partnership, Inc. (ERCPCP); Interfaith Council; (Ward 7)
Kamili Kiros Achievement Prep Board of Trustees; PCS parent;            (Ward 8)
Ellen McCarthy Urban Planning Consultant; Urban Planning Program at Georgetown University; (Ward 3)
Dianne Piche Leadership Conference on Civil & Human Rights;             (Ward 1)
Cathy Reilly Senior High Alliance of Parents Principals and Educators (S.H.A.P.P.E); (Ward 4)
Sharona Robinson Ward 8 Education Council; Ballou HS Parent Teacher Student Association (PTSA); MySchool DC Parent Advisory Council (PAC); Jefferson MS Academy Parent Teacher Association (PTA) and Randle Highlands PTA; DCPS parent; (Ward 8)
Evelyn Boyd Simmons Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner (ANC) 2F Education Committee Co-Chair; DCPS parent; (Ward 2)
Eboni-Rose Thompson Save the Children Organization; Ward 7 Education Council; Local School Advisory Team (LSAT) for Plummer Elementary School; (Ward 7)
Marta Urquilla PCS parent (Ward 4); Georgetown University
Martin Welles Labor and Employment Attorney; Amidon-Bowen Parent Teacher Association (PTA); DCPS parent; (Ward 6)

District Agency Representatives

Committee Member Name & Bio Affiliation and Ward of Residence
Josephine Bias-Robinson DCPS Chief of Family & Public Engagement; (Ward 7)
Christopher Delfs Senior Citywide Planner, DC Office of Planning; (Ward 4)
Ariana Quinones Chief of Staff, Office of the Deputy Mayor for Health and Human Services; (Ward 4)
Emily Bloomfield Public Charter School Board Member; (Ward 2)

Technical Team

Committee Member Name & Bio Affiliation and Ward of Residence
Claudia Lujan Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education
Cecilia Kaltz Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education
Mary Filardo 21st Century School Fund
Nancy Huvendick 21st Century School Fund
Alex Donahue 21st Century School Fund
Austin Nichols Urban Institute